top of page

2019-2020 Gratitude Report

Our Mission

To elevate and promote the highest quality early childhood development and education in Indian River County, focusing on economically challenged children and families.

The Vision of Childcare Resources

All children and their families benefit from a high quality learning experience.

2019 - 2020 Board of Directors

Susan Donovan, President
Richard Giessert, Immediate Past President
Jeanette Corbett, Treasurer
Carol Buhl, At-Large Officer
Katy Block Healy, At-Large Officer
Cynthia Hultquist, At-Large Officer

Carrie Adams
Brian Baker
James Beindorf
Susan Blaxill-Deal
Patrick Farrah
Ginny Glazer
John Hendricks
Barbara Horton
Joy Lambert
Jennifer Peshke
Tracy Sorzano
Karla Spooner
Shannon McGuire Bowman, MA, CFRE

Leadership
A heading that says 'Message from the executive director'
Signature of Shannon McGuire Bowman

Thank you for your support of Childcare Resources during the past year. 

 

For so many children, a high-quality early education creates a strong foundation for success later in life. Children that attend preschool are more likely to graduate high school and to attend college. At Childcare Resources, we recognize in our students real possibility, believing that each will go on to change the world.

This year, our world changed drastically. As a result, our programs temporarily moved online. We strengthened how we communicate with and support our program families. We reached out to local educators to offer support and guidance. We became a community hub for early education. And through so much uncertainty, we discovered what is truly possible.

As we start to move to a new normal, I want to thank you for sharing our belief that every child can change the world and for giving each child a strong first step towards that possibility. Your support has impacted, and continues to impact, thousands of children in Indian River County.

Warm regards,

 


Shannon McGuire Bowman, MA, CFRE
Executive Director

Message
Watercolor background of outer space
Watercolor illustration of earth

Possibility:

The belief that every child can change the world.

Possibility
A group of preschool children sit at a table, watching a papier-mache volcano.
Turquoise watercolor background
Watercolor illustration of monarch butterflies

Impact:

When generosity brings possibility to life, bettering our community.

2019 - 2020 Impacts & Highlights

149

Children provided with high-quality care.

1,002

On-site therapy hours completed, providing on-site developmental support to students in need

447

Hours of program parent training and engagement

2,496

Hours of teacher training in professional development seminars promoting excellence in early education

3,068

Children reached by Childcare Resources educator outreach programs

two preschool children sit at a table, working on an arts and crafts project

Bringing childcare to more families

Through a partnership with Homeless Children's Foundation, Childcare Resources began a five-year pilot program that adds program spots for twenty more children and creates two mixed-age classrooms in the Childcare Resources School.

A teacher stands with a preschool student, gesturing

Becky Bailey joins us at Starfest

Dr. Becky Bailey, founder and Chief Knowledge Officer of Conscious Discipline, joined us for two inspiring days of Starfest. In addition to the luncheons, Dr. Bailey met students, toured our school, and spoke with community representatives and stakeholders.

Gold watercolor background
a watercolor illustration of two hands holding a heart

Gratitude:

The joy of thanking those who create impact through a shared belief in possibility.

Two preschool children hold up a large sign that says "thank you"

2019 - 2020 Financial Summary

In the 2019 - 2020 fiscal year, Childcare Resources operated a budget of $2.2 million. For every dollar contributed, 87 cents supported programs and services. As of the end of the fiscal year, the balance of the Childcare Resources endowment fund was $536,006.

Graph showing total revenue of $2,069,832
Graph showing total expenses of $2,202,051

Assets

-

Current assets

-

Cash and cash equivalents

951,874

Grants receivable

187,774

Accounts receivable

160,029

Prepaid expenses

9,126

Total current assets

1,308,803

Endowment investments

536,006

Assets held for capital projects

22,612

Property and equipment, net

1,432,340

Other assets

13,319

Total assets

3,313,080

Liabilities and Net Assets

-

Current liabilities

-

Notes payable to bank

236,700

Accounts payable and accrued expenses

72,922

Prepaid tuition fees and deposits

15,537

Deferred revenues

2,000

Total current liabilities

327,159

Net assets

-

Without donor restrictions

2.010.278

With donor restrictions

975,643

Total net assets

2,985,921

Total liabilities and net assets

3,313,080

Summary of the audited June 30, 2020 financial statements prepared by Morgan, Jacoby, Thurn, Boyle and Associates, PA. A copy of the audited financial statements is available upon request.

Financial Summary

With Gratitude

Every effort has been made to present an accurate list of contributors to the Childcare Resources annual fund in the 2019-2020 fiscal year. Gifts made in support of the capital campaign are not included in this list. We apologize to any individuals or groups whose listing is omitted, incorrect, or incomplete. Please contact the Childcare Resources office with any corrections.

Pinnacle Scholars
(Gifts of $10,000+)

Anonymous
Bernard Egan Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Dick Brickman
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Buhl
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Burgoon
David E. Retik and Christopher D. Mello Foundation
Davis Family Fund
Grand Harbor Community Outreach
The H&J IRCF Fund
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Haverland
Mr. and Mrs. John Hendricks
Homeless Children’s Foundation
Ms. Nancy Hopwood
Mr. and Mrs. Albert Horton
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Hultquist
The Hultquist Foundation
Ms. Susan Hunter and Mr. Douglas Watson
Indian River County Children’s Services Advisory Committee
Indian River County Hospital District
Jake Owen Foundation
James A Mulvey Foundation
Kelsey Family Foundation
L and G Fund
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Lee
Ms. Wanda Lincoln
Quail Valley Charities, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. John Spooner
Ms. Helen Sarah Steyer
Syde Hurdus Foundation, Inc.
United Way of Indian River County

Grand Scholars
(Gifts of $5,000 - $9,999)

Anonymous
Acts 20:35
Mr. Brian Baker and
Mrs. Kathy Marshall Baker
Mrs. James Currie
Mr. and Mrs. George Fetterolf
Ms. Natalie Jackson
James Ford Bell Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Bob Martin
Minotty Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Stephan Newhouse
PNC Financial Services Group
PNC Foundation, Grow up Great
Puff Family Fund
Mr. and Mrs. David Pyles
Mr. and Mrs. Randy Rogers
Sharaja Foundation
Stork Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Veeneman
The Windsor Charitable Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Young

Contributors

Master Scholars
(Gifts of $2,500 - $4,999)

Mrs. Carrie Adams
Mr. and Mrs. Brian Barefoot
Mr. and Mrs. David Brower
Mrs. Susan Blaxill-Deal and
Mr. Scott Deal
Exchange Club of Indian River
Four-Four Foundation, Inc.
George E. Warren Corp
Mrs. Janel Griffin
J. M. Hopwood Charitable Trust
Kmetz, Nuttall, Elwell, Graham, PLLC
Mr. and Mrs. David Morgan
Mr. and Mrs. William Munn
Riefler Family Fund
Rogers Family Foundation
Saint Augustine of Canterbury Episcopal Church
Mr. and Mrs. Gene Waddell
Mr. and Mrs. Marshall Waddell

Scholars
(Gifts of $1,000 - $2,499)

Anonymous
Ms. Clare Amato
Mrs. Lois Appleby
Bailey Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Donald Barr
Mr. and Mrs. William Becker
Mrs. Janie Binnion
Mr. and Mrs. Sam Block
Ms. Jeanne Cohane
Community Church of Vero Beach
Creative Floors of Vero Beach, Inc.
Mr. Charles Croom
Dale Sorensen Real Estate, Inc.
The Datha Gene Foundation
David & Robin Ryan Family Foundation
Ms. Maryanne Davis
Ms. Debbie Deibel
The Fairfield Foundation
Mrs. Terry Flaherty
Mr. and Mrs. Jackson Floyd
Mr. Robert Franklin
Mr. and Mrs. William Friesell
Mrs. Dorothy Gilbert
Mr. and Mrs. Jean-Jacques Gilet
Mrs. Mary P. Graves
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Hammonds
Mr. and Mrs. Steve Healy
Mrs. Elizabeth Jacobsen
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Johnston
Mrs. Sheryl Jones
Kahle Foundation
Ms. Linda Lemmon and Mr. Denis Conlon
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Lindsay
Livya Barreirinhas Therapy Services, LLC
Mr. and Mrs. Gerard Lynch
Ms. Margaret Lyons
Mrs. Christina Rhoads Marshall
Mr. and Mrs. G. Jeff Mennen
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Michael
Mr. and Mrs. Guy Mitchell
Ms. Jill Murphy
Ms. Nancy Murphy
Ms. Barbara Neubarth
Mrs. Reginald B. Newman, II
Mr. and Mrs. James J. O’Connor
Peace River Citrus Products, Inc.
Law Offices of Jennifer D. Peshke, P.A.
Proctor Construction Company
Ms. Judie Robbins
Ms. Helen Taylor Robertson
Mr. and Mrs. Fred Shriner
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Smith
Mr. and Mrs. John Sommers
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Steyer

Ms. Linda Terry and Mr. David Utz
Mrs. Ann Tharpe
Ms. Marjorie Van Houten
Vero Innovations Corporation
Welsh Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Barry Wiksten
Williams Family Fund
Mr. and Mrs. Allen Zern
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Zielsdorf

Sustainers
(Gifts of $500 - $999)

Ms. Nancy Alderman
Ms. Trish Bailey
Ms. Elizabeth D. Black
Ms. Alanson Horton Boden
Mr. and Mrs. Larry Brashears
Mrs. Mary Sue Brown
Bryson Family Fund
Mr. and Mrs. Jesse Carroll, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. John Dillon
Mr. Anthony J. Donadio
Mr. and Mrs. Jim Donovan
Mr. and Mrs. David Dyer
Mr. and Mrs. Emmett Evans
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Farrah
Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Gaertner
Gifford Youth Achievement Center
Mr. and Mrs. John Gorman
J. McLaughlin
John’s Island Real Estate Company
Mr. and Mrs. George Kahle
Mrs. Susie Kasten
Mr. and Mrs. Ferdinand Kelley
Ms. Brenda Kelsey
Mr. and Mrs. Neal Lohuis
Ms. Betty Ann Ludington
Mr. and Mrs. Doug Lynn
Mrs. Carol Mahony
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Neilson
Northern Trust
Olivia O’Bryan, Inc.
Piper Aircraft, Inc.
Ms. Polly Perkins
Mr. and Mrs. Vernon Petty
Mrs. Joanne Quaile
Ms. Trudie Rainone
Ms. Sandra Rennick
Mr. Jack Rohrbach
The Rosato Plastic Surgery Center
SAD Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. William Scully
Seaside Smiles Pediatric Dentistry
Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Sommers
Mr. and Mrs. Bernard Swain
Vero Chemical Distributors, Inc
Vero Beach Global Advisors
Ms. Jane W. Wykoff

Investors
(Gifts up to $499)

Anonymous
A+ Speech Therapy Professionals, Inc.
Mrs. Janice Alfano
Ms. Sally Alkayaly
Ms. Anne Anderson
Mr. Martin Anderson and Mrs. Foley
Ms. Sally Smith Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. Hamilton Arden
Mr. James Armstrong
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Askin
Mrs. Carol Atkinson
Mr. and Mrs. William Bahrenburg
Mr. and Mrs. Sam Bailey
Mrs. Henrietta Barber
Ms. Patricia Barry
Ms. Kerry Bartlett
Ms. Denise Battaglini
Ms. Erica Bauer
Mr. and Mrs. James Baumgardt
Ms. Marilyn Beck
Mr. and Mrs. Bill Becker
Mr. and Mrs. James Beindorf
Mrs. Ilona Benham
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Bergeman
Ms. Elizabeth Biggs
Ms. Virginia Birch
Ms. Elizabeth Black
Ms. Barbara Blodgett
Mrs. Tena Boehm
Mrs. Shannon McGuire Bowman and Mr. John Bowman
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Bradley
Ms. Sarah Brame
Ms. Pat Brier
Ms. Deborah Brower
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Brown
Ms. Nonie Brown
Ms. Jan Browne
Mr. and Mrs. David Bryan
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Burr

Ms. Patricia Callaghan

Ms. Beverly Cambron

Mrs. Peter Carney

Ms. Valerie Carrese

Mrs. Boots Carter

Ms. Barbara Celano

Mr. and Mrs. Lionel Chaikin

Ms. Susan Chenault

Ms. Monica Cheslak

Ms. Carol Christensen

Mrs. Gaila Ciccarone

Mr. and Mrs. John Clifford

Ms. Alice Cole

Ms. Margaret Collins

Complete Cleaning Service of IRC, Inc.

Mrs. Eileen M. Connelly

Mrs. Dottie Connolly

Ms. Melanie Coppola

Dr. Nicholas Coppola

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Corr

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Corr

Mrs. Paul Covill

Ms. Ann Egan Cronin

Ms. Peggy Cunningham

Mr. and Mrs. Michael Curry

Ms. Susan Curtis

Ms. Nancy Cutshall

Mr. and Mrs. Norton A. Davidson

Mrs. Sherrie Davidson

Mr. and Mrs. Edward Dayton

Ms. Joan Diamandis

Mrs. Katharine Dickenson

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Dill

Mrs. Phyllis Dillon

Ms. Ann Dixon

Mr. and Mrs. John Doggett

Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Doggett

Ms. Concetta Dominianni

Mr. and Mrs. Shaun Donnellan

Investors
(Gifts up to $499)

Mrs. Valerie Dove
Mr. and Mrs. William Driscoll
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Dritenbas
Ms. Lynn Dudgeon
Mr. and Mrs. Tom DuPont
Ms. Susan Durato
Mrs. Lee Eggers
Mr. and Mrs. Armund Ek
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Elliott, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Robert English
Ms. Barbara Erege
Mrs. Ann Espy
Ms. Claire Evans
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Falb
Mr. and Mrs. Monte Falls
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Ferguson
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Ferone
Mr. and Mrs. H. James Field
Mr. and Mrs. Lundy Fields
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Finestone
Ms. Josephine Fischer
Major Eric Flowers
Ms. Nancy Forlines
Ms. Betsy Forrester
Mrs. Florence Fowlkes
Ms. Laura Frick
Mr. and Mrs. Theodore Frith
Mr. and Mrs. Michael B. Fuller
Fully Promoted
Ms. Margot Funke
Ms. Anita Gaston
Ms. Joan Gee
Mr. and Mrs. Jay Gefaell
Ms. Margaret Gibbs
Mr. Richard Giessert

Mr. and Mrs. Walter Glazer
Ms. Helen Glynn
Ms. Kristi Goodnight-Challenor
Ms. Shelli Gordon
Ms. Nancy R. Gotfredson
Ms. Janie Gould
Ms. Erin Grall and Mr. Michael Bielecki
Mr. and Mrs. David Griffis
Mr. and Mrs. Roger Grimm
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Gulino
Ms. Laura Guttridge
Ms. Alice Hall
Mrs. George Hamner
Mrs. Toni Hamner
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Harding
Ms. Michele Harr
Ms. Laura Harris
Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Hatch
Mrs. Patricia Heanue
Mrs. Geraldine Heister
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Hennig
Mr. and Mrs. Steve Higgins
Ms. Grace Hinkley
Mrs. Emilie Hinman
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Hobbs
Mrs. Aileen Hoguet
Ms. Marcia Holland
Mr. and Mrs. George Howard
Dr. and Mrs. A. Ronald Hudson
Mr. Matthew Hultquist
Mr. and Mrs. Dale Jacobs
Dr. Jacqueline Jacobs
Ms. Kathleen Johnson
Mrs. Tommye Johnson
Mr. Kent Jones and Ms. Mary Arnold

Ms. Lori Josey
Ms. Susan Kamer
Honorable and Mrs. Paul Kanarek
Ms. Diane Karper
Ms. Karen Kemmerer
Dr. and Mrs. Alastair Kennedy
Mr. and Mrs. John Kerney
Mr. and Mrs. James Kielley
Mr. and Mrs. Keith Kite
The Kleinschmidt Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. William Kloppenburg
Ms. Carol Koontz
Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Labellarte
Mr. and Mrs. Brian Lake
Lakes at Waterway
Mr. and Mrs. Hal Lambert
Mrs. Anne Lanier
Ms. Tina Laster
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth LaVine
Mrs. Pud Lawrence
Mr. and Mrs. T. J. Lee
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Lees
Leigh Jewelers
Ms. Jennifer Lennox
Level 4 Telcom
Mrs. Mary Lewisy
Mrs. Doris Limbeek
Mr. and Mrs. James Locke
Ms. Cindy London
Mr. and Mrs. Gary Long
Ms. Christina Long
Mr. and Mrs. George Long
Mr. and Mrs. David Lurie
Ms. Evy Lynch
Ms. Lanette Lyons
Mrs. Tina Lyons
Mr. Paul Lytle
Mr. and Mrs. Walter Macauley
Ms. Debbye Mack
Mrs. Mary Mackinney
Mr. and Mrs. Jim Maggiacomo
Marine Bank & Trust Company
Ms. Rhina Marinez
Ms. Susie Markert
Mr. and Mrs. Joe Marshall
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Martin
Mr. and Mrs. Terence Martin
Mrs. Christina Masseau
Mr. and Mrs. Don Mayerson
Ms. Julie Mcallister
Mr. and Mrs. Alan McCord
Ms. Carol McCoy
Mrs. George McCoy
Dr. and Mrs. Hugh McCrystal
Mr. and Mrs. James McGee
Ms. Diane G. McGinn
Mr. and Mrs. Scott McGuire
Mrs. Mary McKay
Ms. Mary Ann McKee
Ms. Nancy Bird McKown
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory McLaughlin
Ms. Sara McLean
Ms. Lois McNamara
Ms. Jane McNeil
Mr. and Mrs. David McNulty
Ms. Maureen Meaney
Ms. Carol Meenan
Ms. Brooke Megrue
Ms. Brenda Melbinger
Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Mellett

Investors
(Gifts up to $499)

Ms. Ellen Mello
Ms. Suzanne Mellott
Ms. Joanna Meyers
Mrs. Joan Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Theodore Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Michell
Mrs. Philip Moloney
The Law Offices of John E. Moore
Ms. Amy Morse
Ms. Dawn Morton
Ms. Laura Moss
Ms. Katherine Mountain
Ms. Katherine Nall
Ms. Terry Necarsulmer
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Noland
Ms. Gail Nourse
Mrs. Ann Oatway
Ms. Marie O’Brien
Mr. and Mrs. Johnny O’Brien
Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Oglethorpe
Mrs. Baerbel O’Haire
Mrs. Mary Orticelli
Mr. and Mrs. John O’Steen
Mrs. Mary Pallone
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Parent
Ms. Diane Parentela
Mr. and Mrs. John Parker
Ms. Priscilla Perez
Ms. C. Sue Perreault
Dr. and Mrs. Theodore Perry
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Peschio
Ms. Jennifer Peshke
Ms. Patricia Petrillo
PNC Wealth Management
Mr. and Mrs. Dan Pollack
Ms. Gail Prauss
Dr. and Mrs. E. Peter Prezzano
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Prezzano
Mr. and Mrs. Theodore Price
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Pritchard
Mr. and Mrs. Tom Ragland
Ms. Donna Rana
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Reisman
Mr. and Mrs. Dan Richey
Mrs. Bruce Rinehart
Mrs. Lenora Ritchie
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Ritter
Mrs. Susan Roberts
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Rocke
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Roof
Ron Rennick Auctions, Inc.
Ms. Barbara Rowles
Ms. Lorie Rudolph
Ms. Lynn Rummel
Mr. Alan and Dr. Chris Ryall
Ms. Jessica Sarabia
Ms. Kate Saska
Mr. Stanley Saska and Ms. Cindy Karlic
Sassy Boutique
Ms. Rochelle Scavella
Mr. and Mrs. Ernie Schaaf
Ms. Barbara Schadt
Mrs. Christy Schlafly
Mr. Jeff Schlitt, Jr.
Mr. Robert Schlitt
Schlitt Insurance Services
Mr. and Mrs. William Schmitt
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Schneider
Ms. Carolyn Schrader
Mrs. Suzanne Scully

Mr. and Mrs. William Sedgwick

Ms. Ruth Anne Seni

Ms. Beverly Shea
Ms. Susan Sheridan
Ms. Laurie Shoemaker
Ms. Leslie Simpson
Ms. Lori Snow
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Snyder
Mr. and Mrs. P.M. Snyder
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Solar
Mrs. Tracy Sorzano
Mr. and Mrs. James Sourbeer
Mr. and Mrs. John Spilman
Ms. Stephanie Squires
Mrs. Barbara Stanbury
Mr. and Mrs. John Stanley
Mr. and Mrs. James Stasik
Ms. Jessica Staudt
Mr. and Mrs. Jonathon Sternberg
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Stevens
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Stiles
Mrs. Martha Stinson
Mr. and Mrs. Bob Stork
Ms. Ann Strupp
Mr. and Mrs. Byron Sugahara
Ms. Allison Sullivan
Mrs. Christine Talbot
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Tamoney
Ms. Jessmarie Tarrats
Mr. and Mrs. James Atwood Taylor
Mr. and Mrs. Melvin Teetz
T.E. Schlitt Engineering LLC
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Thomas
Mrs. Diane Tingue
Ms. Mary Tomlinson
Dr. Nivea Torres
Mr. and Mrs. Burton Tremaine
Mrs. Patsy Tremaine
Mr. and Mrs. Donald Tribus
Mr. and Mrs. Stevan Trooboff
Ms. Karen Truettner
Mr. and Mrs. John Tucker
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Tulloch
Ms. Marge Turpin
Ms. Aggie Underwood
United Way of Palm Beach
United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania
Ms. Jennifer L. Vail
Mr. and Mrs. Walter Vickers
Ms. Marjorie Waldner
Mrs. Anne Wallace
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Walsh
Ms. Cheryl Ward
Ms. Annie Wettlaufer
Mr. Joshua White
Mr. Mark Wieleba and
Mrs. Keimberlee Marcil-Wieleba
Ms. Emily Wilcox
Mr. Robert Wilhelm
Ms. Andrea Williams
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Williams
Ms. LaDonna Williams
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Williams
Ms. Nicole Williams
Ms. Barbara Williamson
Mr. and Mrs. Don M. Wilson III
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Woodruff
Ms. Dorothy J. Woodward
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Wright

Ms. Nancy Young
Ms. Kimberley Zimmermann
Dr. and Mrs. Val Zudans

Gifts In Kind

Mr. and Mrs. Brian Barefoot
Bent Pine Golf Club
Community Church of Vero Beach
Dale Sorensen Real Estate
Mr. and Mrs. Willie Diaz
Mr. and Mrs. Jim Donovan
First Service Residential
Indian River County Sheriff’s
Office, Explorer Program
Mr. and Mrs. David Israel
Jetson Appliances
Kidz Closet Charities
Leigh Jewelers
McKee Botanical Garden
Ms. Maureen Nicolace
Omni Financial
Law Offices of Jennifer D. Peshke, PA
PNC Wealth Management
Rebel Hogz with a Cauz
Riomar Country Club
Shining Light Garden
Mr. and Mrs. J. Dale Sorensen
Ms. Tracy Sorzano
Mr. and Mrs. Dan Stoddard
Ms. Kathy Tonkel
Treasure Coast Pilot Club
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Veeneman
Vero Beach Hotel and Spa
White Orchid Spa

Legacy Circle

Mrs. Kathy Marshall Baker
Mr. and Mrs. Brian Barefoot
Mr. and Mrs. Sam Block
Ms. Nancy Hopwood
Kahle Foundation
Kelsey Family Foundation
Ms. Wanda Lincoln
Mrs. Trudie Rainone
Mr. and Mrs. John Spooner
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Steyer
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Veeneman
Ms. Linda Terry and Mr. David Utz
Mr. and Mrs. Gene Waddell
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Williams

Development Committee

Mrs. Susan Donovan
Mr. Patrick Farrah
Mrs. Katy Block Healy
Mrs. Barbara Horton
Mrs. Tracy Sorzano
Mrs. Karla Spooner

Finance Committee

Mr. Brian Baker
Mr. James Beindorf
Mrs. Susan Blaxill-Deal
Mrs. Susan Donovan
Mr. David Griffis
Mr. Michael Kmetz
Mr. Doug Mello
Mr. Kyle Thurn

Program Committee

Mrs. Kathy Marshall Baker
Mrs. Pam Barefoot
Mrs. Pam Barr
Mrs. Carol Buhl
Mrs. Susan Donovan
Mrs. Ginny Glazer
Mrs. Sheryl Jones
Mrs. Peggy Martin
Mrs. Claudia McNulty
Mrs. Joyce Parent
Ms. Jennifer Vail
Mrs. Sherry Waddell

Starfest Co-chairs

Mrs. Janet Gefaell
Mrs. Suzi Shriner

Volunteers

Mrs. Janet Bailey
Mrs. Pam Barr
Mr. Bill Bryant
Ms. Margaret Clelland
Mrs. Martinna Dill
Mrs. Glenda Floyd
Mrs. Janet Gefaell
Ms. Janie Gould
Mrs. Janel Griffin
Mrs. Christine Hammarskjold
Mrs. Lexie Howard
Mrs. Kathleen Johnson
Ms. Mary Johnston
Mrs. Sheryl Jones
Ms. Jacqueline Kelley
Ms. Brigit Kelly
Ms. Irene Lener
Ms. Lisa Marchion
Mrs. Barbara Marshall
Mrs. Priscilla McCord

Mrs. Claudia McNulty

Ms. Katherine Merlin

Mrs. Barbara Morgan
Ms. Amy Morse
Ms. Jacqueline Murphy
Ms. Maggie Okonokhua
Ms. Patricia Patton
Ms. Charlotte Petersen
Mrs. Janet Pillard
Mr. Scott Sacchi
Mrs. Mickey Schaaf
Ms. Darlene Scott
Mrs. Suzi Shriner
Mrs. Janice Streetman
Ms. Roberta Sylvia
Ms. Linda Terry
Mr. Michael Trout
Ms. Ashley Ugurtay
Mrs. Sherry Waddell

bottom of page